Lord Woolmer of Leeds

Labour

A selection of Lord Woolmer of Leeds's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Woolmer of Leeds’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Woolmer of Leeds’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • HS2 Update - Statement 15 Nov 2016

    My Lords, does the Minister recognise that in Leeds and West Yorkshire, today’s announcements will be very warmly welcomed? I look wryly at the comparison of spending on the NHS in a year with a project that will take 17 years before it is completed. Seventeen years is an awful long time, so while I welcome the strategic decision—many of the underlying details will be very...
  • Bus Services Bill [HL] - Report (1st Day) 12 Oct 2016

    The Minister spoke of categories of authorities, which are referred to in the Bill. In the case of non-mayoral combined authorities, for example, would an individual non-mayoral combined authority be able to apply under these regulations separately from the others or would the Minister seek to judge whether any such non-mayoral combined authority would qualify? If it were the latter, an...
  • Bus Services Bill [HL] - Committee (2nd Day) 4 Jul 2016

    My Lords, my noble friend yet again sets up a straw man. I am simply in favour of local authorities having the power to have franchising, not that they must use it. It should be an option available to them. My noble friends talks as if I am saying that they must. That would be silly. If bus services can be adequately provided in the way in which a local area wants without franchising, I am...

More of Lord Woolmer of Leeds’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Currently held offices

  • Member, European Union Committee (since 19 Dec 2016)
  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (since 26 May 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Policy for the Built Environment Committee (23 Jun 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Personal Service Companies Committee (12 Nov 2013 to 12 Jan 2014)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (16 May 2013 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (13 Nov 2007 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Apr 2007 to 3 Aug 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (26 Nov 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, European Union Committee (19 Nov 2002 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B (6 Dec 1999 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (3 May 1979 to 5 Feb 1982)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.