Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Pupil Mental Health, Well-being and Development - Motion to Take Note 22 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I am grateful to the noble Baroness, Lady Bennett of Manor Castle, for her stimulating and challenging speech introducing this interesting debate. I also thank the House Library and the several organisations that have provided most helpful briefings, all pointing, regrettably, to the increasing mental problems among children and young people. I will not repeat the catalogue of...
  • Water and Sewage Companies: Directors’ Remuneration - Question for Short Debate 22 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I thank my noble friend Lord Sikka for securing this debate and for his powerful speech, the majority of which I support. Like him, I will make a suggestion, and will add to his contribution—although I suspect that it will not find any great favour with the government spokesperson. The background to this is that about three weeks ago, our shadow Minister for Defra, Mr Steve Reed...
  • Pavement Parking - Question 21 Feb 2024

    My Lords, we are told in so many areas that we are awaiting the results of consultations and that we do not have the resources to undertake them more speedily. Are the Government exploring the possibility of using AI to do a quick analysis of many of these responses and get the results faster?

More of Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Currently held offices

  • Member, Food, Diet and Obesity Committee (since 24 Jan 2024)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Licensing Act 2003 Committee (25 May 2016 to 4 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) ( 8 Jun 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market, Energy and Transport (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (17 Jan 2008 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (13 Nov 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) ( 7 Dec 2004 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (11 Jul 2003 to 28 Nov 2003)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, European Union Committee ( 6 Dec 1999 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B (24 Nov 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)