Lord Peyton of Yeovil

Former Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Recent appearances

  • Gold Reserve 4 Jul 2006

    My Lords, would the Minister admit that with hindsight the timing of the sale of gold seems a little eccentric?
  • Legislative and Regulatory Reform Bill 3 Jul 2006

    Perhaps I should say to the noble Lord how grateful we all are to him for providing us with such a large meal in response to the amendments. I am relieved that he did not find another page in the extensive brief in front of him. I am ever so grateful to the noble Lord, Lord Borrie, who was the first to recognise that my simple and humble aim was to remove three words, "criminal or otherwise",...
  • Legislative and Regulatory Reform Bill 3 Jul 2006

    moved Amendment No. 12: Page 1, line 13, leave out ", criminal or otherwise,"

More of Lord Peyton of Yeovil’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1983

Left the House of Lords on 22 November 2006 — Died

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State (15 Feb 1975 to 3 May 1979)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (11 Mar 1974 to 11 Feb 1975)
  • Minister (Department of Environment) (Transport Industries) (15 Oct 1970 to 7 Mar 1974)
  • Minister (Ministry of Transport) (23 Jun 1970 to 14 Oct 1970)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Power) (1 Jul 1962 to 15 Oct 1964)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.