Lord Ryder of Wensum

Conservative

A selection of Lord Ryder of Wensum's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Ryder of Wensum’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Ryder of Wensum’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department of Health: HIV Infection: Foreign Nationals 31 Jul 2017

    Her Majesty's Government whether the Department of Health has monitored risks associated with overseas visitors seeking or receiving HIV treatment, as set out in that Department's guidance on HIV treatment for overseas visitors in England from 1 October 2012; if so, how many such visitors have been identified; and whether any of those visitors were refused treatment.
  • Medical Research - Question for Short Debate 28 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I, too, thank the noble Lord for initiating this debate with his opening speech. We listened to that with great attention and I congratulate him on it. I used to be chairman of the Institute of Cancer Research but the views expressed today are my own. I make one point only: there is a pressing need to reform the 2007 European paediatric regulation which hampers cancer medicine for...
  • Parliamentary Proceedings: Statistics - Question for Short Debate 18 Jan 2017

    My Lords, I too thank the noble Lord, Lord Butler, for initiating this important debate. Our constitution has emerged over centuries without plans or planners, yet checks and balances to it have evolved all the while. The noble Lord has proposed a modest constitutional balance tonight and I wholeheartedly support it. My support stems partly from the decision taken at the turn of the century...

More of Lord Ryder of Wensum’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market, Energy and Transport (18 May 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (13 Nov 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) (28 Nov 1990 to 4 Jul 1995)
  • Paymaster General (HM Treasury) (14 Jul 1990 to 28 Nov 1990)
  • The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (24 Jul 1989 to 23 Jul 1990)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (25 Jul 1988 to 24 Jul 1989)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (16 Oct 1986 to 24 Jul 1988)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.