Lord Levene of Portsoken

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord Levene of Portsoken's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Has never voted on more EU integration
  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Levene of Portsoken’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Levene of Portsoken’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2017 - Motion to Approve 21 Mar 2017

    My Lords, it is a great pleasure to follow the noble Baroness, Lady Dean, whose wise words on defence are always worth paying attention to. I thank her for her chairmanship of the group to which she referred, from which we all benefit. I also pay compliments to the noble Lord, Lord Touhig, for the efforts that he always makes to promote the importance of defence in Wales. He does a great job...
  • Defence: Industrial Strategy - Question 27 Feb 2017

    My Lords, I declare my interest as chairman of General Dynamics UK. Many years ago now, I was given the task of unscrambling the defence industrial policy, which was centred on so-called national champions. This policy resulted in significant cost overruns and delay in delivery of equipment badly needed by our Armed Forces. Will the Minister please confirm that the Government have no...
  • Money Laundering: UK Parliamentarians — Question 14 Oct 2014

    My Lords—

More of Lord Levene of Portsoken’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Artificial Intelligence Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 13 Mar 2018)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (3 Dec 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, Personal Service Companies Committee (12 Nov 2013 to 31 Mar 2014)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (24 Jun 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (15 Dec 2008 to 15 May 2013)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.