Lord Greaves

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Greaves's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Greaves’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Greaves’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Greaves’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 8 May 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Former Councillor, Pendle Borough Council (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Spokesperson for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Spokesperson for Communities and Local Government (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) (13 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords (Planning), Department for Communities and Local Government (25 Oct 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Department for Communities and Local Government (27 Jul 2007 to 25 Oct 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (21 Nov 2006 to 6 May 2008)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (1 Jun 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Personal Bills Committee (25 May 2005 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (14 Dec 2000 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (12 Dec 2000 to 20 Nov 2003)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.