Lord Graham of Edmonton

Labour

A selection of Lord Graham of Edmonton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Graham of Edmonton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Graham of Edmonton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Bill [HL] — Report 20 Jul 2015

    My Lords, the Government’s housing policy is in a mess, and I speak of the problems being faced by a number of good people who have so far done well from legislation. The right to buy was approved by everyone who was interested in wanting to give people an opportunity to get their foot on the property ladder. However, I remind the House of what has happened. The right to buy carries...
  • Mental Health Services — Question for Short Debate 25 Jun 2015

    My Lords, it is a pleasure and a privilege to take part in any debate in this House but I am very grateful to have put my name down to make a small contribution in this Short Debate. The House demonstrates the quality of its service to the nation when people are able to stand up from their own experiences and ideas to stimulate the Government and others into thinking again about how things...
  • Civil Society — Motion to Take Note 11 Jun 2015

    My Lords, it is a pleasure and privilege to take part in this debate. I look at the Bishops and say, “You have done a good service to this House and to the bishoprics in general”. I read every word of the letter—I do not often do that—because there were so many little gems. The words were put together so well that they resonated with me. As I reflected on them, I made...

More of Lord Graham of Edmonton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1983

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (17 Dec 2003 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (13 Dec 2000 to 26 Oct 2011)
  • Chair of Labour Peers (3 May 1997 to 1 Jul 2000)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (24 Oct 1996 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, Select Committee on Broadcasting (19 Nov 1990 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (6 Sep 1990 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, Adminstration Sub Committee (6 Sep 1990 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, Refreshment Sub Committee (6 Sep 1990 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (12 Jul 1990 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Selection, Committee of (Lords) (12 Jul 1990 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, Leave of Absence and Lords' Expenses Committee (12 Jul 1990 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Opposition Chief Whip (Lords) (1 Jul 1990 to 1 May 1997)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (12 Dec 1989 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (6 Dec 1988 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Government Whip (14 Apr 1976 to 4 May 1979)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.