Lord Macdonald of Tradeston

Labour

A selection of Lord Macdonald of Tradeston's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Macdonald of Tradeston’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Macdonald of Tradeston’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Brexit: Creative Industries - Motion to Take Note 19 Jan 2017

    My Lords, I too thank the noble Lord, Lord Clement-Jones, for this timely opportunity to discuss the impact of Brexit on the creative industries. As might be anticipated in sectors such as film and television, both of which are active in production and distribution internationally, the reaction to the EU referendum result was largely negative. A poll of PACT members showed that 85% were...
  • Digital Economy Bill - Second Reading 13 Dec 2016

    My Lords, two years ago, when your Lordships debated the Deregulation Bill in Grand Committee, the noble Lord, Lord Grade, moved an amendment to repeal Section 73 of the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988, and almost all noble Lords supported repeal. The noble Lord, with his wide media experience, highlighted again today how broadcasters in the United States are able to invest billions...
  • Digital Skills (Select Committee Report) - Motion to Take Note 13 Jun 2016

    My Lords, I, too, congratulate the noble Baroness, Lady Morgan, on her chairing of our Select Committee and her excellent introduction to the debate. Much will have changed in the ever-expanding digital world in the 16 months since our report was published. We offered our conclusions to, and drafted a digital agenda for, whichever Government might be elected at last year’s May general...

More of Lord Macdonald of Tradeston’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1998

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Policy for the Built Environment Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 8 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Digital Skills Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 4 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Communications Committee (9 Dec 2008 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (29 Nov 2004 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet Office (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (29 Jul 1999 to 9 Jun 2001)
  • Minister of State, Department for Transport (28 Jul 1999 to 8 Jun 2001)
  • Minister of State (Transport), Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions (28 Jul 1999 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Business and Industry), Scottish Office (3 Aug 1998 to 28 Jul 1999)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.