Baroness Greengross

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Baroness Greengross's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Greengross’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Greengross’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Older Persons: Provision of Public Services - Motion to Take Note 13 Jun 2019

    My Lords, I am grateful to the noble Lord, Lord Foulkes, for giving us the opportunity to debate such an important issue. I have enjoyed working and sharing interests with him over many years. I declare my interests as set out in the register, including at the ILCUK. In my remarks, I will refer to the wide-ranging recommendations of the Select Committee on Intergenerational Fairness and...
  • Banks: Cash Withdrawals - Question 11 Jun 2019

    My Lords, this is certainly a long-standing problem. The Minister may be interested to know that my maiden speech in this House many years ago was during a debate about the LINK network’s policy on charging for access to cash, and that it was one thing if you could withdraw £200 but something else if you could only afford to withdraw £50. Despite all the technological advances in how we...
  • Social Housing: Older People - Question 9 May 2019

    My Lords, I recently served on the ad hoc Select Committee on intergenerational fairness. It published its report two weeks ago. Although I know that the Government have not yet responded formally to the committee’s recommendations, the Minister will be aware of those we made on housing, many of which might help to increase the housing supply, especially of social housing. For instance,...

More of Baroness Greengross’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 15 February 2000

Currently held offices

  • Member, Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee (since 17 May 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Care and Support Bill Committee (22 Nov 2012 to 6 Mar 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (8 Dec 2003 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (12 Dec 2000 to 20 Nov 2003)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.