Lord Stoddart of Swindon

Independent Labour

A selection of Lord Stoddart of Swindon's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Stoddart of Swindon’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Stoddart of Swindon’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: AWE Aldermaston 25 Sep 2017

    To ask Her Majesty's Government why the Atomic Weapons Establishment (AWE) Aldermaston has been placed on special measures for the fourth year running; whether the AWE has produced a plan for dealing with high levels of radioactive waste; if not, why not; and whether they have made an assessment of the extent to which any failure to do so puts staff and residents in the area surrounding...
  • Written Answers — Department for Exiting the European Union: *No heading* 19 Sep 2017

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what plans they have made for the UK to leave the EU in March 2019 in the event that the European Council or the European Parliament does not ratify any agreement reached between the UK and the European Commission concerning the UK’s departure from the EU.
  • Written Answers — Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: *No heading* 19 Jul 2017

    Her Majesty's Government what is their assessment of the forecast by Barclay's Analysts that the Hinckley Point nuclear power station project will suffer cost overruns of £4.5 billion and a four year delay for completion, and what would be the cost per megawatt hour (MWH) of electricity if those forecasts were realised.

More of Lord Stoddart of Swindon’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Independent Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1983

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Union Committee (20 Nov 1995 to 8 Apr 1997)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (20 Nov 1995 to 8 Nov 1997)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (12 Dec 1989 to 17 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Select Committee on Broadcasting (19 Jun 1986 to 17 Mar 1993)
  • Member, Televising of Proceedings of the House (L) Committee (5 Dec 1984 to 15 May 1986)
  • Member, Overseas Trade Committee (15 Nov 1984 to 6 Nov 1986)
  • Member, Energy Committee (3 May 1979 to 21 Jan 1983)
  • Member, Nationalised Industries Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Member, Nationalised Industries: Sub-Committee B (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Member, Nationalised Industries: Sub-Committee E (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Government Whip (4 Apr 1976 to 18 Nov 1977)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (27 Jan 1975 to 14 Apr 1976)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.