Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1998

Other offices held in the past

  • Spokesperson for the Home Office (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) (13 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Home Affairs (27 Jul 2007 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Apr 2007 to 3 Aug 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (24 May 2005 to 30 Nov 2007)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 27 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister, Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Member, Committee on the Speakership of the House (9 Jul 2003 to 19 Dec 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (24 Nov 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.