Baroness Massey of Darwen

Labour

A selection of Baroness Massey of Darwen's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Massey of Darwen’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Massey of Darwen’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Children Act 1989 (Amendment) (Female Genital Mutilation) Bill [HL] - Second Reading 20 Jul 2018

    My Lords, my noble friend Lady Gale is unwell, so I have the pleasure and the honour of making a guest appearance in your Lordships’ House. I am delighted to be speaking in this debate and in such distinguished company. The noble Lord, Lord Berkeley, has set out extremely well the amendment, and the legal and other brains around the House have also explained the amendment in some...
  • Obesity - Question for Short Debate 18 Jul 2018

    My Lords, I thank the noble Lord, Lord McColl, for introducing this debate with his usual clarity and passion. I also congratulate the noble Baroness, Lady Boycott, on her invigorating maiden speech. I loved Spare Rib. We know a lot about obesity. We know its side effects, which include illnesses such as cancer and diabetes. However, there is a warning. Our experience of public health shows...
  • Sure Start - Question 12 Jul 2018

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government how many Sure Start centres have closed in the last two years; and what plans they have to maintain the benefits of Sure Start in improving the life chances of young people.

More of Baroness Massey of Darwen’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (since 12 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Affordable Childcare Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (22 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (19 Nov 2007 to 15 May 2012)
  • Member, Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) (9 Feb 2005 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (24 Nov 2004 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (8 Dec 2003 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Committee On Religious Offences (15 May 2002 to 10 Apr 2003)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (26 Jun 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (25 Mar 1998 to 8 Apr 2010)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.