Lord Mason of Barnsley

Former Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Mason of Barnsley’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Mason of Barnsley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Mason of Barnsley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Energy: Coal Imports 23 Jan 2008

    asked Her Majesty's Government: What was the total tonnage of coal imported into the United Kingdom during each of the years 2001 to 2007; from which countries the coal was imported; what was the estimated cost; and what was the estimated tonnage imported to South Yorkshire during those years.
  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Remploy 16 Jan 2008

    asked Her Majesty's Government: What is the final outcome of the changes announced by Remploy, particularly on its workplaces, on its manpower, and on its activities in South Yorkshire.
  • Written Answers — House of Lords: Energy: Coal Mining 8 Jan 2008

    asked Her Majesty's Government: How many coal-mines are still mining coal in the United Kingdom; what are their names and regions; what is their total output; and how many coal-miners these mines employ.

More of Lord Mason of Barnsley’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1987

Left the House of Lords on 19 April 2015 — Died

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (11 Dec 1989 to 17 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Refreshment Sub Committee (11 Dec 1989 to 17 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee ( 9 Jun 1983 to 15 May 1987)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food ( 5 May 1979 to 1 Jul 1981)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland ( 4 May 1979 to 14 Jul 1979)
  • The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland ( 9 Sep 1976 to 4 May 1979)
  • The Secretary of State for Defence ( 5 Mar 1974 to 9 Sep 1976)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (20 Jun 1970 to 28 Feb 1974)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (20 Jun 1970 to 28 Feb 1974)
  • President of the Board of Trade ( 6 Oct 1969 to 20 Jun 1970)
  • Minister (Ministry of Power) ( 2 Jun 1968 to 6 Oct 1969)
  • Postmaster General (Post Office) ( 1 Apr 1968 to 1 Jun 1968)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment) ( 7 Jan 1967 to 5 Apr 1968)
  • Minister of State (Board of Trade) (Shipping) ( 1 Jan 1964 to 1 Jan 1967)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.