Lord Colwyn

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Colwyn's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Colwyn’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Colwyn’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Colwyn’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1966

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (20 Jun 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (29 Nov 2010 to 10 Nov 2016)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (2 Jun 2010 to 10 Nov 2016)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (14 Nov 2007 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (21 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (8 Dec 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (6 Dec 1999 to 30 Nov 2000)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (17 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (5 Jun 1997 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (5 Jun 1997 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Adminstration Sub Committee (5 Jun 1997 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Refreshment Sub Committee (5 Jun 1997 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Medical Ethics Select Committee (22 Nov 1993 to 31 Jan 1994)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.