Baroness Miller of Hendon

Former Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Miller of Hendon's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Miller of Hendon’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Miller of Hendon’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • West Lothian Question — Question 4 Feb 2014

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend to take steps to resolve the West Lothian Question in the light of the impending grant of further taxation powers to the National Assembly for Wales and the forthcoming Scottish referendum.
  • West Lothian Question — Question 4 Feb 2014

    I thank the Minister for his reply, but surely the SNP cannot be allowed to make a bet that it cannot lose if it fails to win the referendum. Why should Scottish MPs continue to have the right to vote on exclusively English affairs?

More of Baroness Miller of Hendon’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1993

Left the House of Lords on 21 June 2014 — Died

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (24 Nov 2009 to 17 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (30 Nov 2006 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Shadow Minister, Trade & Industry (16 Dec 2005 to 11 Jan 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, (Also Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland - Not In Shadow Cabinet) (13 Jun 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Trade & Industry (20 May 2005 to 13 Jun 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Economic Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Economic Affairs (10 May 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.