Baroness Henig

Deputy Speaker (Lords)

Labour Peer

A selection of Baroness Henig's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Henig’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Henig’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Trade Bill - Committee (1st Day) (Continued) 21 Jan 2019

    My Lords, I shall speak to Amendment 13. The purpose of my amendment is extremely clear: to seek to maintain our present high standards of UK agricultural products. At the same time, however, I support other amendments in this group regarding animal health, hygiene and welfare standards and wider environmental concerns. I regard this issue as extremely important not just for the present round...
  • Brexit: Withdrawal Agreement and Political Declaration - Motion to Take Note 9 Jan 2019

    My Lords, this has already been a very wide-ranging debate. I listened with great interest, as I always do, to the noble Lord, Lord Forsyth, and particularly to his mountaineering analogies. He mentioned Ranulph Fiennes, and I wondered whether this was the same Ranulph Fiennes who said in March 2016 that Brexit would be “utterly stupid and pathetic”. As we have already heard this...
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Home Office: Arms Length Bodies 7 Jan 2019

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what rules are applied to Home Office arms length bodies such as the Disclosure and Barring Service and the Security Industry Authority in relation to how they can use surplus income generated from the accumulation of previous years' fees.

More of Baroness Henig’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 15 June 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Senior Lecturer, Lancaster University. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 5 Mar 2018)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (since 6 Nov 2017)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 8 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Licensing Act 2003 Committee (25 May 2016 to 4 Apr 2017)
  • Member, European Union Committee (27 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2009 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (24 Nov 2009 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Draft Bribery Bill (Joint Committee) (11 May 2009 to 16 Jul 2009)
  • Member, Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee) (23 May 2006 to 25 Jul 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (24 May 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.