Baroness Thornton

Shadow Spokesperson (Health)

Labour Peer

A selection of Baroness Thornton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Thornton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Thornton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 7 Mar 2019

    Draft European Qualifications (Health and Social Care Professions) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Motion to regret – Baroness Thornton. Orders and regulations
  • Healthcare (International Arrangements) Bill - Committee (2nd Day) 21 Feb 2019

    My Lords, all these powers exist at the moment, as do all these arrangements. However, the powers being asked for in this Bill have not been needed for that. The point that was made on Tuesday is about why we look to have such huge powers when actually we have managed without them in the past.
  • Healthcare (International Arrangements) Bill - Committee (2nd Day) 21 Feb 2019

    Listening to the noble Lord, Lord O’Shaughnessy, I reflected on our debates on Tuesday. I think he is again making the argument for two Bills, but there we go. He is quite right about differentiation. I thank the noble Lord, Lord Lansley, for introducing this group of amendments, all of which seek to curb the powers of the Secretary of State under Clause 5. I shall speak to Amendment 33 in...

More of Baroness Thornton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1998

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (since 1 Nov 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Equalities and Women's Issues) (17 Oct 2011 to 1 Jul 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (8 Oct 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health (25 Mar 2010 to 11 May 2010)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (19 Feb 2010 to 6 May 2010)
  • Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (18 Feb 2008 to 19 Feb 2010)
  • Government Whip (25 Jan 2008 to 25 Mar 2010)
  • Member, Communications Committee (23 Apr 2007 to 18 Dec 2008)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (6 Dec 1999 to 30 Nov 2000)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (24 Nov 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.