Lord Trefgarne

Conservative

A selection of Lord Trefgarne's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Trefgarne’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Trefgarne’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Prison Sentences 8 Nov 2018

    To ask Her Majesty's Government whether prisoners serving sentences of imprisonment for public protection and who continue to protest their innocence are denied access to rehabilitative courses which may lead to their release.
  • Armistice Day: Centenary - Motion to Take Note (Continued) 5 Nov 2018

    My Lords, with your Lordships’ permission, I will speak for a few seconds only. My father was born in 1894, so he was just old enough to serve in the First World War, which he did—first in the Devonshire Yeomanry, then in the South Wales Borderers, and finally in the Royal Flying Corps. All I need to say is that he was there.
  • Universal Credit - Statement 5 Nov 2018

    My Lords, can my noble friend confirm that these regulations will be presented to the Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee, to which the House normally delegates these matters?

More of Lord Trefgarne’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1960

Currently held offices

  • Chair, SLSC Sub-Committee A (since 4 Sep 2018)
  • Chair, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (since 8 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Inquiries Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 26 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (6 Jul 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (24 Nov 2009 to 17 Oct 2011)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (24 May 2005 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Committee on the Speakership of the House (9 Jul 2003 to 19 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (20 Nov 2002 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (21 Jun 2001 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (13 Dec 2000 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, European Union Committee (6 Dec 1999 to 30 Nov 2000)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (6 Dec 1999 to 30 Nov 2000)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (4 Jul 1994 to 3 Nov 1994)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (23 May 1979 to 28 Oct 1982)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (19 Apr 1975 to 22 Nov 1976)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.