Lord Tordoff

Liberal Democrat Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Tordoff's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Tordoff’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Tordoff’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Falkland Islands — Statement 13 Jun 2012

    My Lords, some years ago I had the pleasure of visiting the islands with the South Atlantic Council, under the aegis of the noble Viscount, Lord Montgomery. On that visit, there were a number of people from industry and the arts with various connections here. In particular, there were two colleagues of mine from the oil side of the Anglo-Dutch company which I served for many years. They made...
  • Scotland Bill: Report (2nd Day) (Continued) 28 Mar 2012

    With all due respect to the Minister, he should not keep popping up and down. We are at the Report stage of the Bill and people should speak only once. I understand the pressure on him to intervene after what the noble Lord has just said, but this feels more like a Committee stage than a Report stage to me.
  • Procedure of the House (Proposal 9) — Motion to Resolve 8 Nov 2011

    My Lords, I like to keep the traditions of the House going, but I must say that "the noble and learned Lord" really is a bit odd, is it not? We had two Nobel prize winners in this House at one time, but they were not "noble and learned", they were just "noble". That illustrates the futility of this whole business. Of course, "learned in the law" is what it says, but we do not say that. I am...

More of Lord Tordoff’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1981

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (24 May 2005 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) (7 Dec 2004 to 13 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Committee on the Speakership of the House (9 Jul 2003 to 19 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (2 Jul 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (2 Jul 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Personal Bills Committee (2 Jul 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (28 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (28 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (21 Jun 2001 to 7 Apr 2002)
  • Chairman of Committees, House of Lords (29 Mar 2001 to 13 Nov 2002)
  • Member, European Union Committee (22 Nov 1994 to 11 May 2001)
  • Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees (16 Nov 1994 to 29 Mar 2001)
  • Member, Finance and Staff Sub Committee (21 Nov 1985 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, Adminstration Sub Committee (5 Dec 1984 to 3 Nov 1994)
  • Member, Refreshment Sub Committee (5 Dec 1984 to 3 Nov 1994)
  • Member, Leave of Absence and Lords' Expenses Committee (27 Nov 1984 to 22 Oct 1991)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (20 Nov 1984 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (7 Nov 1984 to 3 Nov 1994)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (29 Jun 1983 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (28 Jun 1983 to 16 Nov 1988)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (17 Nov 1982 to 15 Nov 1988)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.