Lord Tugendhat

Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Tugendhat’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Tugendhat’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Tugendhat’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Committee (2nd Day): Amendment 31 14 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I will briefly address the point raised by my noble friend Lady Lawlor. The Conservative Party is a great historic party, and there is a lot to be said for drawing on the wisdom of ages. What my noble friend Lord Deben said a few minutes ago about Mrs Thatcher’s attitude, Douglas Hurd’s attitude and so forth is something we ought to consider. They were important figures in our...
  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Committee (2nd Day): Amendment 31 14 Feb 2024

    Let me finish. It is also finally worth remembering that the one Conservative Prime Minister since the war who did not have the same respect for the rule of law and international law as the people I have mentioned was Anthony Eden. He does not stand as high in the historic record as Churchill or Thatcher.
  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Committee (2nd Day): Amendment 31 14 Feb 2024

    My Lords, I will briefly address the point raised by my noble friend Lady Lawlor. The Conservative Party is a great historic party, and there is a lot to be said for drawing on the wisdom of ages. What my noble friend Lord Deben said a few minutes ago about Mrs Thatcher’s attitude, Douglas Hurd’s attitude and so forth is something we ought to consider. They were important figures in our...

More of Lord Tugendhat’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1993

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Affairs Committee (14 Apr 2021 to 31 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 6 Dec 2016 to 17 Mar 2017)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (25 May 2016 to 28 Jan 2021)
  • Chair, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Chair, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, The Arctic Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 11 Feb 2015)
  • Chair, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (21 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, European Union Committee (16 May 2013 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee ( 4 Dec 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (15 Dec 2008 to 15 May 2013)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)