Lord Baker of Dorking

Conservative

A selection of Lord Baker of Dorking's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Baker of Dorking’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Baker of Dorking’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Education: ICT: Primary Education 16 May 2018

    To ask Her Majesty's Government how many primary schools have introduced the teaching of coding in (1) the 2016–17 academic year, and (2) the current academic year.
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Bill - Report (6th Day) 8 May 2018

    My Lords, as someone who voted leave, I have always envisaged that what is being debate here will actually happen. I have always assumed that, when Britain is outside the European Union, it will want to co-operate extensively with Europe on a whole range of matters, such as environmental matters, which have been mentioned. I cannot conceive of any future Government of our country, whether...
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Design and Technology: GCSE 5 Feb 2018

    To ask Her Majesty's Government, given their commitment to improving technical education, what steps they will take to arrest the decline in the number of students taking GCSEs in Design and Technology.

More of Lord Baker of Dorking’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (16 Apr 2007 to 21 May 2012)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2002 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • The Secretary of State for the Home Department (28 Nov 1990 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (24 Jul 1989 to 28 Nov 1990)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (24 Jul 1989 to 28 Nov 1990)
  • Secretary of State for Education and Science (21 May 1986 to 23 Jul 1989)
  • Secretary of State for Environment (2 Sep 1985 to 20 May 1986)
  • Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Local Government) (11 Sep 1984 to 1 Sep 1985)
  • Minister of State (Industry & Information Technology) (13 Jun 1983 to 10 Sep 1984)
  • Minister of State (Department of Industry) (5 Jan 1981 to 12 Jun 1983)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (3 May 1979 to 30 Jan 1981)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (3 May 1979 to 3 Mar 1980)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Civil Service Department) (7 Apr 1972 to 4 Mar 1974)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.