Lord Bach

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Bach's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Bach’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Bach’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Police and Crime Commissioners - Question for Short Debate 29 Apr 2019

    My Lords, no pressure then. I declare my interests as the elected police and crime commissioner for Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland and a national board member of the Independent Custody Visiting Association, known as ICVA. I congratulate the noble Lord, Lord Lexden, on securing the debate and thank him for his elegant and forceful speech. The subtext of this debate and others like it...
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Children in Care 29 Apr 2019

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of the need to require a placing local authority to introduce a procedure for when young people are placed in another local authority area for that local authority to be informed of the young person’s circumstances and needs and to jointly assess the suitability of the placement and the risk exposure of the young person; and...
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Children in Care 29 Apr 2019

    To ask Her Majesty's Government what plans they have to evaluate the impact of the passing on of costs by local authorities to other local authorities when placing a young person in another local authority; and what consideration they have given to asking the National Policing Chief’s Council and the Association of Directors of Children’s Services to undertake such work.

More of Lord Bach’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1998

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) (18 Sep 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Shadow Attorney General (3 Dec 2014 to 12 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (8 Oct 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) (8 Oct 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Justice (6 Oct 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Government Whip (8 Nov 2007 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Government Whip (7 Nov 2007 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (21 Nov 2006 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee) (23 May 2006 to 25 Jul 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (11 May 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Farming, Food and Sustainable Energy) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) (12 Jun 2001 to 10 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence (11 Jun 2001 to 11 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (20 Nov 2000 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Government Whip (28 Jul 1999 to 20 Nov 2000)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (24 Nov 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.