Baroness Barker

Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Voluntary Sector)

Liberal Democrat Peer

A selection of Baroness Barker's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Barker’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Barker’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Homophobic Attacks - Question 26 Jun 2019

    My Lords, the law governing hate crime stems from the legislation on human rights and equalities. Conservatives have now indicated three times that they are going to scrap human rights law by 2020. In the year of Stonewall’s 30th—not 50th—birthday, does the Minister agree that this suggests that the legal protection for people in minority groups is somewhat under threat?
  • Census (Return Particulars and Removal of Penalties) Bill [HL] - Report: Amendment 1 18 Jun 2019

    My Lords, I beg to differ with the noble and learned Lord, Lord Judge: I think these are riveting matters. This debate has shown exactly why that is so, because they are not easy. I am very glad that he has in effect gone back to what some of us said right at the beginning of Second Reading: that the importance is not what is in the Bill but what is on the form that results from this piece of...
  • Census (Return Particulars and Removal of Penalties) Bill [HL] - Second Reading 13 May 2019

    On exactly that point, I put two questions to the Minister to which he has not responded. How do the Government expect non-binary people to respond? Are trans people expected, as they do now, to reply to questions going by their lived-in experience? Perhaps the Minister will write to me about the interrelationship between this and the Gender Recognition Act.

More of Baroness Barker’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Currently held offices

  • Member, Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill (Joint) Committee (since 25 Feb 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Voluntary Sector) (since 7 Sep 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 28 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Select Committee on Charities (25 May 2016 to 26 Mar 2017)
  • Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Voluntary Sector and Social Enterprise) (1 Jun 2015 to 7 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Nov 2014 to 3 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 25 Feb 2014)
  • Spokesperson for Health (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Health (22 Feb 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (22 Jul 2004 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Social Services, Non-Departmental & Cross-Departmental Responsibilities (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) (11 Jul 2003 to 17 Nov 2003)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.