Baroness Cohen of Pimlico

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Cohen of Pimlico’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Cohen of Pimlico’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Cohen of Pimlico’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Assisted Dying Bill [HL] - Second Reading: Amendment to the Motion 22 Oct 2021

    My Lords, I support the Bill and thank the noble Baroness, Lady Meacher, very much for introducing it. The present law is unacceptable and I have an additional reason to suggest to the House why this is so. My mother, already widowed for 50 years by the 1980s, and accustomed to making all her own decisions, joined an organisation called Exit. This organisation had been set up by brave people...
  • Skills and Post-16 Education Bill [HL] - Report (2nd Day): Amendment 35 21 Oct 2021

    My Lords, anybody who has sat in a meeting with heads of education can imagine discussions to work out how not to offer pupils at age 16—I do not have much knowledge of provision below that level—a full and free choice as frequently as possible, because of worries about redecorating classrooms, hiring more teachers or the other income-related things that heads need to think about. While I...
  • Apprenticeships - Motion to Take Note 4 Jul 2019

    I too thank my noble friend Lord Young of Norwood Green for introducing this debate. I declare an interest as a board member of a multi-academy trust in Cambridge and vice-chairman of one of the university technical colleges set up under the auspices of the Baker Dearing Educational Trust. I also have past form: until recently I was chancellor of BPP University, which is a provider to most...

More of Baroness Cohen of Pimlico’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 3 May 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Non-Executive Director and Consultant, Charterhouse Bank Ltd (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, Built Environment Committee (since 14 Apr 2021)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Audit and Risk Committee (9 Jul 2015 to 9 Jul 2015)
  • Chair, Audit and Risk Committee (9 Jul 2015 to 9 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Audit and Risk Committee (9 Jul 2015 to 1 Feb 2018)
  • Member, Audit and Risk Committee (14 Jan 2013 to 9 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee) (28 Jun 2012 to 28 Nov 2012)
  • Member, Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee) (28 Jun 2012 to 28 Nov 2012)
  • Member, Small and Medium Sized Enterprises Committee (29 May 2012 to 28 Feb 2013)
  • Member, European Union Committee (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (26 Nov 2003 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (9 Dec 2002 to 21 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Draft Communications Bill (Joint Committee) (29 Apr 2002 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B (26 Jan 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)