Lord Bassam of Brighton

Shadow Spokesperson (Further & Higher Education)

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Bassam of Brighton's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Bassam of Brighton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Bassam of Brighton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Litter Strategy - Question 15 Jul 2019

    My Lords, does the Minister agree that, given that we have so many local authorities with different recycling schemes, we should have a national standard and a national plan for recycling? That way, maybe we will begin to drive up recycling rates, which are appallingly low in most local authority districts.
  • Universities: Racism - Question 10 Jul 2019

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what measures they intend to take to ensure that universities properly investigate allegations of racism by students, lecturers and staff; and what role the Office for Students will have in any such investigations.
  • Universities: Racism - Question 10 Jul 2019

    My Lords, universities have a responsibility to ensure that they provide a safe, inclusive learning requirement but fail in some cases to treat racism seriously. Twenty-five per cent of universities surveyed admitted that they lacked central records of racist complaints, some did not specifically record racist incidents, and just five said that staff who investigated complaints received...

More of Lord Bassam of Brighton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Currently held offices

  • Member, Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (since 20 Jun 2019)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Further & Higher Education) (since 25 Mar 2019)
  • Chair, Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee (since 17 May 2018)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (since 28 Jun 2011)
  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 29 Nov 2010)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 2 Jun 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Services Committee (1 Sep 2016 to 1 Feb 2018)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (2 Jun 2010 to 1 Feb 2018)
  • Shadow Chief Whip (Lords) (12 May 2010 to 24 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (16 Dec 2008 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee (16 Dec 2008 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (7 Oct 2008 to 1 Feb 2018)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (7 Oct 2008 to 1 Feb 2018)
  • Chief Whip (House of Lords), HM Household (6 Oct 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords) (5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Government Whip (12 Jun 2001 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Government Whip (7 Jun 2001 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Home Office (28 Jul 1999 to 29 May 2002)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.