Baroness Billingham

Labour Peer

A selection of Baroness Billingham's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Billingham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Billingham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Breast Scans - Question 19 Nov 2018

    What steps are the Government taking to make everybody aware of the availability of breast cushions? I suspect that a lot of people do not even know of their existence, so it is time that we knew.
  • Data Protection Bill [HL] - Report (2nd Day) 13 Dec 2017

    My Lords, I rise to express my support for the amendment of the noble Lord, Lord Moynihan, and the work that it encompasses. I regret that my contribution to this powerful legislation has been so limited. My defence is that a boring cocktail of illnesses has kept me from that task, only concluding with a total knee replacement that has in fact proved a triumph. I have followed your...
  • Public Parks: Funding - Question 30 Oct 2017

    My Lords—

More of Baroness Billingham’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 9 May 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Formerly Member (Labour) Northampton and Blaby, European Parliament (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Health Service Safety Investigation Bill (Joint Committee) (15 May 2018 to 27 Jul 2018)
  • Member, EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (12 Jun 2015 to 25 Jan 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (23 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee (16 May 2013 to 6 Nov 2013)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (8 Oct 2010 to 1 Oct 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (24 Nov 2009 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (11 Dec 2008 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Apr 2007 to 3 Aug 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture (26 Nov 2003 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, European Union Committee (12 Dec 2000 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D (12 Dec 2000 to 20 Nov 2003)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.