Lord Best

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Lord Best’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Best’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Best’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Housebuilding - Question 28 Feb 2024

    My Lords, the excellent report from the Competition and Markets Authority shows why depending on a small handful of volume housebuilders does not produce either the quantity or the quality of homes that we need. Has the Minister thought about taking off the shelf the Oliver Letwin report, which is quoted in the CMA report very favourably? It calls for development corporations with master...
  • Leasehold: Property Management Companies - Question 19 Feb 2024

    My Lords, there are some very good things in the Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill, but the Government have stopped short of instituting a proper regulator of managing agents, which would solve many of these problems and difficulties. Why stop short? Why not do the job properly and have a regulator of property agents?
  • Housing: Accessibility Standards - Question 5 Feb 2024

    To ask His Majesty’s Government when they will implement their decision, announced in July 2022, to require all new homes to meet higher standards of accessibility.

More of Lord Best’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 26 June 2001

Currently held offices

  • Member, Industry and Regulators Committee (since 31 Jan 2024)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Built Environment Committee (14 Apr 2021 to 31 Jan 2024)
  • Member, EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (16 Oct 2018 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Chair, Communications and Digital Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Chair, Communications and Digital Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee (16 May 2013 to 6 Nov 2013)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (16 May 2013 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (13 Nov 2007 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (10 May 2004 to 15 Sep 2004)
  • Member, Audit and Risk Assurance Committee (Lords) (13 Nov 2002 to 26 Nov 2008)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)