Lord Berkeley

Labour

A selection of Lord Berkeley's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Berkeley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Berkeley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Haulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [HL] - Report 17 Apr 2018

    My Lords, I did not intend to speak on this amendment, but I was really rather surprised to hear the noble Earl, Lord Attlee, say that he was in favour of registering trailers against the risk of theft. I rather got the impression that he was not concerned about safety: after all, cars have MOT tests largely to ensure that they operate safely. Given the examples that my noble friend Lord...
  • Haulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [HL] - Report 17 Apr 2018

    My Lords, I welcome this amendment, as far as it goes. Again, we debated this in Committee. The noble Baroness has tabled the amendment after Clause 8 and explained very clearly its purpose. However, when I read it, I said to myself, “What are ‘relevant restrictions’?” It is not included in the definitions and, although she has explained it, in the cool light of day...
  • Haulage Permits and Trailer Registration Bill [HL] - Report 17 Apr 2018

    Can the Minister confirm whether the cost of the permits that she mentioned will include just the operation of the system or will there be a requirement for hauliers to fund the setting up of some IT system that might, or might not, last several years or go wrong or anything else? I hope her answer will be that it is just the operation.

More of Lord Berkeley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 2 May 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Chairman, Rail Freight Group; Piggybank Consortium (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (17 Dec 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Ceremony of Introduction (17 Dec 1997 to 30 Apr 1998)
  • Member, Adminstration Sub Committee (5 Jun 1997 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, European Union Committee (3 Jun 1997 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (28 Oct 1996 to 11 Nov 1999)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.