Lord Haskel

Deputy Speaker (Lords)

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Haskel’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Haskel’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Haskel’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Water Industry Reform - Question 25 Jan 2022

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to reform the United Kingdom’s water industry.
  • Water Industry Reform - Question 25 Jan 2022

    My Lords, the Minister mentioned the Environment Act. This Act is ineffective because it has no set timetable or targets to clean up our water. There has been a stream of reports calling for action, all of which call for infrastructure investment by the water companies and for more action and less complacency from the regulator. But, after increasing dividends and company debt, most water...

More of Lord Haskel’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1993

Currently held offices

  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (since 23 Jul 2021)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (since 28 Jan 2021)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (since 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Audit Committee (Lords) (since 11 Sep 2018)
  • Member, SLSC Sub-Committee A (since 4 Sep 2018)
  • Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee (since 17 May 2018)
  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 29 Nov 2010)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 2 Jun 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (1 Jul 2019 to 28 Jan 2021)
  • Member, Financial Exclusion Committee (25 May 2016 to 25 Mar 2017)
  • Member, National Policy for the Built Environment Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 23 Jun 2015)
  • Member, Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 4 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Digital Skills Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 4 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Small and Medium Sized Enterprises Committee (29 May 2012 to 28 Feb 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (17 May 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market, Energy and Transport (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (25 Nov 2009 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (25 Nov 2009 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (21 Nov 2006 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (8 Dec 2003 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (4 Dec 2003 to 30 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (9 Dec 2002 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (26 Jun 2001 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Financial Services and Markets (Joint Committee) (2 Mar 1999 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (24 Nov 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (8 May 1997 to 28 Aug 1998)
  • Government Whip (7 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (21 Nov 1995 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (22 Nov 1994 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (22 Nov 1994 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (18 Apr 1994 to 8 Apr 1997)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)