Lord Hayhoe

Former Other Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Hayhoe's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Generally voted against more EU integration Show votes 0 votes for, 5 votes against, 10 absences, between 2008–2011
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees
  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Hayhoe’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Hayhoe’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Hayhoe’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Other Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 21 August 1992

Left the House of Lords on 7 September 2013 — Died

Party was Conservative until 14 Jul 2013

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Service, Committee on (11 Jun 1997 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (1 Dec 1993 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Defence Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) (2 Sep 1985 to 9 Sep 1986)
  • Minister of State (HM Treasury) (11 Nov 1981 to 2 Sep 1985)
  • Minister of State (Civil Service Department) (5 Jan 1981 to 12 Nov 1981)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Army) (6 May 1979 to 4 Jan 1981)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.