Baroness Hayman

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Baroness Hayman's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Has never voted on more EU integration
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Hayman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Hayman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • EU Withdrawal - Motion to Take Note 13 Feb 2019

    Could the noble Lord tell us the difference between the “necessary” legislation and the legislation he has just described as “required”?
  • Lord Speaker: Powers - Question 31 Jan 2019

    My Lords, is it not correct that, when the role of Lord Speaker was originally set up, a review after the term of office of the first Lord Speaker was envisaged? That review never took place. Is it not timely to look at the role of the Lord Speaker, in its entirety but including Question Time? While I hesitate to disagree with my successor, the noble Baroness the Leader of the House has just...
  • Health: Vaccines - Question 29 Jan 2019

    My Lords, does the Minister agree that pernicious and damaging misinformation about vaccinations not only threatens children’s lives in Europe and America, where there are good health services, but is even more damaging to children in the developing world, where there are not those services to deal with the consequences of low levels of vaccination and where childhood immunisation has been...

More of Baroness Hayman’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1996

Previously MP for Welwyn and Hatfield until 7 April 1979 — General election

Entered the House of Commons on 10 October 1974 — General election

Party was Labour until 3 Jul 2006; Non-affiliated until 31 Aug 2011

Also represented Welwyn and Hatfield

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (27 Nov 2006 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (23 Nov 2006 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Lord Speaker (4 Jul 2006 to 9 May 2011)
  • Member, Constitution Committee (1 Dec 2004 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill (30 Nov 2004 to 7 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (3 Dec 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (29 Jul 1999 to 9 Jun 2001)
  • Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (28 Jul 1999 to 8 Jun 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health (28 Jul 1998 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Minister (Department of Health) (28 Jul 1998 to 29 Jul 1999)
  • Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (6 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Roads), Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions (5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.