Lord Henley

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)

Conservative

A selection of Lord Henley's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Henley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Henley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Euratom 19 Sep 2018

    The UK’s objective is to seek association to the Euratom Research and Training Programme as part of an ambitious Science and Innovation Accord with the EU. This would ensure collaboration with the EU across a range of nuclear R&D activities can continue uninterrupted. The UK is also on track to have bilateral Nuclear Cooperation Agreements in place with key partners ahead of March...
  • Written Answers — Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Euratom 19 Sep 2018

    The Office for Nuclear Regulation is responsible for its own recruitment. The ONR currently has more safeguards inspectors than its own instructed minimum and is continuing to recruit to ensure the UK can deliver a domestic safeguards regime that honours our international obligation.
  • Written Answers — Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Euratom 19 Sep 2018

    The UK and EU have agreed in principle the terms of an implementation period running from 30 March 2019 until 31 December 2020. As outlined in the draft Withdrawal Agreement published on 19 March, such a period will include the provisions of the Euratom Treaty. Alongside this, the Government has stated in its White Paper on the UK’s Future Relationship with Euratom (Cm 9593) that the...

More of Lord Henley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1977

Currently held offices

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (since 27 Oct 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Communications Committee (27 Jun 2017 to 27 Oct 2017)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (21 Dec 2016 to 15 Jun 2017)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (21 Nov 2016 to 15 Jun 2017)
  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (25 Nov 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (16 Jul 2015 to 21 Nov 2016)
  • Member, Extradition Law Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 25 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Committee (28 Oct 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • The Minister of State, Home Department (5 Sep 2011 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (17 May 2010 to 16 Sep 2011)
  • Shadow Minister, Justice (9 Jul 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (11 Jan 2007 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister for Constitutional Affairs & Legal Affairs, Constitutional Affairs (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, (Assist the Home Affairs Team) (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Home Affairs (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (26 Nov 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (13 Nov 2002 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (25 Jan 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (17 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (15 Dec 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (10 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (6 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (27 Nov 1995 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (23 Nov 1994 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (30 Jun 1983 to 6 Nov 1986)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 72 debates in the last year — well above average amongst Lords. See all Lord Henley’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Has voted in 61.06% of votes in this House with this affiliation up to the 2015 general election — above average amongst Lords. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 10 annotations on this Lord’s speeches — well above average amongst Lords.
  • 11 people are tracking this peer — email me updates on Lord Henley’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 929 times in debates — well above average amongst Lords. (Why is this here?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.