Lord Henley

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Henley's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Henley’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Henley’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House - Motion on Standing Orders: Amendment to the Motion (2D) 4 Sep 2019

    The noble and learned Lord says that the same amendment has been put down three times. As my noble friend pointed out, the amendments deal with three completely separate jurisdictions. If the noble and learned Lord opposite is not prepared to answer the various questions put by my noble friend, obviously he will have to come back to this again and again, as he has the opportunity to do when...
  • British Steel - Statement 24 Jul 2019

    My Lords, I am very grateful to the noble Lord for his support. As my right honourable friend made clear, he was grateful for the support from all sides. That was the point behind setting up the support group, which, as I made clear in repeating the Statement, has met eight times and will continue to meet. If he listened to the Statement being made in another place, he will have noticed that...

More of Lord Henley’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1977

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (27 Oct 2017 to 26 Jul 2019)
  • Chair, Communications and Digital Committee (27 Jun 2017 to 27 Oct 2017)
  • Chair, Communications and Digital Committee (27 Jun 2017 to 27 Oct 2017)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (21 Dec 2016 to 15 Jun 2017)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (21 Nov 2016 to 15 Jun 2017)
  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (25 Nov 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (16 Jul 2015 to 21 Nov 2016)
  • Member, Extradition Law Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 25 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Committee (28 Oct 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • The Minister of State, Home Department (5 Sep 2011 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (17 May 2010 to 16 Sep 2011)
  • Shadow Minister, Justice (9 Jul 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (11 Jan 2007 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister for Constitutional Affairs & Legal Affairs, Constitutional Affairs (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, (Assist the Home Affairs Team) (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Home Affairs (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (26 Nov 2003 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E (13 Nov 2002 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (25 Jan 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (17 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (15 Dec 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (10 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (6 Dec 1998 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (27 Nov 1995 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (23 Nov 1994 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (30 Jun 1983 to 6 Nov 1986)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.