Lord Inglewood

Conservative Peer

A selection of Lord Inglewood's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Inglewood’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Inglewood’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Brexit: Withdrawal Agreement and Political Declaration - Motion to Take Note (1st Day) (Continued) 5 Dec 2018

    My Lords, it is frequently said that these days are exciting political times—and indeed of course they are. But I do not think that they are the most exciting. For me, that was the time of the collapse of the Berlin Wall and the end of the Soviet empire. That is because we won. Sadly, the same cannot be said of the present. The atmosphere that surrounds this debate is melancholy. But this...
  • Brexit: Negotiations - Motion to Take Note 20 Nov 2018

    My Lords, almost 30 years ago, in 1989, I was first elected as a Conservative Member of the European Parliament and was a spear-carrier in putting together the single market. The problem at that time was that the European economies, including our own, were being held back by what was known as “Eurosclerosis”. This is because free trade does not actually mean that you can trade freely,...

More of Lord Inglewood’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1989

Currently held offices

  • Member, Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art (since 25 Jan 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, International Relations Committee (25 May 2016 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, National Policy for the Built Environment Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Works of Art Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Chair, Extradition Law Committee (12 Jun 2014 to 25 Feb 2015)
  • Chair, Communications Committee (7 Mar 2011 to 14 May 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (9 Dec 2008 to 17 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Communications Committee (23 Apr 2007 to 7 Mar 2011)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (29 Nov 2004 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (1 Apr 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Opposition Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions) (1 May 1997 to 1 Jul 1998)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department of National Heritage) (Broadcasting and Tourism) (6 Jul 1995 to 2 May 1997)
  • Member, Refreshment Sub Committee (28 Mar 1995 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (12 Jan 1995 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Select Committee on Broadcasting (12 Jan 1995 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords) (1 Jan 1995 to 1 Jul 1995)
  • Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (21 Jul 1994 to 11 Jan 1995)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.