Baroness Murphy

Crossbench Peer

A selection of Baroness Murphy's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Murphy’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Murphy’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [HL] - Commons Amendments: Motion A 24 Apr 2019

    My Lords, I do not really share the enthusiasm or optimism of the noble Baroness, Lady Tyler, although I often shared her views on what needed to be done at earlier stages. We are all rather tired of this Bill and I see nothing to be gained from hindering its passage, but I cannot let it pass without expressing my profound misgivings. We—the Members of this House—have failed to do what we...
  • Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [HL] - Third Reading 11 Dec 2018

    My Lords, I support this amendment. It is well thought through and I am glad that the Government have brought it forward. However, like my noble friends Lady Hollins and Lady Meacher, I have some very serious doubts about the continuance of this Bill as it goes to the Commons. We have already raised our anxieties about how it fits in with the Wessely review, and we have come to the end of our...
  • Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [HL] - Committee (3rd Day) 22 Oct 2018

    My Lords, I support the amendment of my noble friend Lady Meacher, but I will sound a few words of caution. As I understand it, cases in domestic settings are not included under the current DoLS arrangements. However, there have been several cases where Cheshire West has been quoted in instances where domestic settings have been challenged—with, in my view, some ludicrous outcomes. These...

More of Baroness Murphy’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 28 June 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Chairman, North East London Strategic Health Authority. (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Leader's Group on Members Leaving the House (L) Committee (1 Jul 2010 to 13 Jan 2011)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (1 Dec 2004 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (22 Jul 2004 to 11 Jul 2005)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.