Lord Rosser

Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)

Labour

A selection of Lord Rosser's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Rosser’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Rosser’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Immigration Control (Gross Human Rights Abuses) Bill [HL] - Second Reading 15 Dec 2017

    I too congratulate my noble friend Lady Kennedy of The Shaws on introducing her Bill, for which she has been so rightly praised, and which has so far had the support of all speakers in this debate. This Bill enables the refusal of entry or leave to remain in the UK to a non-UK or non-EEA national who is, “known to be, or to have been, involved in gross human rights abuses”. Clause...
  • Refugees (Family Reunion) Bill [HL] - Second Reading 15 Dec 2017

    My Lords, I too congratulate the noble Baroness, Lady Hamwee, on her Bill, the purpose of which is to provide for leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom to be granted to the family members of refugees and to refugees who are family members of British citizens. In her opening speech, the noble Baroness explained the provisions of the Bill, including the extension of the list of...
  • Railways: Fares - Question 12 Dec 2017

    Could the Minister confirm that the Government have locked themselves and rail passengers into the yearly increase in regulated fares being related to the normally higher retail price index figure for at least the number of years that each existing franchise is due to continue, since that is part of the franchise agreements with train operating companies? What amount of compensation in total...

More of Lord Rosser’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 28 June 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: General Secretary, Transport Salaried Staffs' Association. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) (since 17 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (since 13 Oct 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (17 Oct 2011 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Opposition Whip (Lords) (8 Oct 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (28 Nov 2008 to 22 Jul 2010)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (13 Nov 2007 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (15 Jun 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.