Baroness Morgan of Drefelin

Crossbench

A selection of Baroness Morgan of Drefelin's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Morgan of Drefelin’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Morgan of Drefelin’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Medical Research - Question for Short Debate 28 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I thank the noble Lord, Lord Sharkey, for securing this debate and congratulate him on his thoughtful opening remarks. I declare an interest as chief executive of Breast Cancer Now and chair of the National Cancer Research Institute. We will surely maintain the UK’s position at the forefront of global medical research through a focus on securing the best talent, intelligent...
  • Higher Education and Research Bill - Committee (7th Day) (Continued) 30 Jan 2017

    My Lords, I thank the Minister for that response. My concern is that the Bill states clearly that UKRI will be responsible for exploitation. I was interested to explore how widely that could be interpreted. I am concerned about inertia in this regard. There is potential here for that exploitation to be delivered more effectively and for public funds to benefit from that. A bit of momentum...
  • Higher Education and Research Bill - Committee (7th Day) (Continued) 30 Jan 2017

    My Lords, I remind the House of my interests as declared in the register as chief executive of a medical research charity and chair of the NCRI, as I mentioned earlier. This is a probing amendment. I apologise that I was unable to attend Second Reading, when I would have flagged up this issue. I took a tumble over the handlebars of my bicycle, so I was not able to be here. I am recovering,...

More of Baroness Morgan of Drefelin’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 5 July 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Chief Executive, Breakthrough Breast Cancer. (from Number 10 press release)

Party was Labour until 30 Jun 2011

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) (8 Oct 2010 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Children, Young People and Families), Department for Children, Schools and Families (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Children, Schools and Families (6 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Children, Young People and Families) (5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (25 Jan 2008 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills) (25 Jan 2008 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Government Whip (11 Jan 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (6 Jun 2005 to 19 Feb 2007)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.