Baroness Prosser

Labour

A selection of Baroness Prosser's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Prosser’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Prosser’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Communities and Local Government: *No heading* 17 Jul 2017

    Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of which percentage of the residents of Grenfell Tower were (1) direct tenants of the local authority, (2) tenants of private landlords, and (3) owner-occupiers; and on what basis were the costs of repairs and improvements shared amongst the different categories of resident.
  • International Women’s Day - Motion to Take Note 9 Mar 2017

    My Lords, I start off by being chastised. I thank the noble Baroness, Lady Shields, for moving today’s debate. It is heartening to see that there are contributors from across the House, because we can solve these really difficult questions only if we work together. Many women around the world will have had the freedom and the wherewithal to celebrate International Women’s Day...
  • Industrial Strategy: Engagement - Question 27 Feb 2017

    To ask Her Majesty’s Government what is their strategy to ensure that managers and employees are fully engaged and able to deliver the Industrial Strategy.

More of Baroness Prosser’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 7 July 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Chair, Women's National Commission and formerly Deputy General Secretary, Transport and General Workers' Union. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (since 19 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (16 Jul 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Soft Power Committee (16 May 2013 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs (17 May 2012 to 21 May 2013)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (24 Nov 2009 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (7 Jun 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.