Baroness Fookes

Deputy Speaker (Lords)

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Fookes's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Fookes’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Fookes’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Fookes’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Currently held offices

  • Member, Constitution Committee (since 1 Jul 2019)
  • Member, Bribery Act 2010 Committee (since 17 May 2018)
  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 9 Dec 2002)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 2 May 2002)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 7 Sep 2017)
  • Chair, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (8 Jun 2015 to 7 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (16 May 2013 to 8 Jun 2015)
  • Member, Communications and Digital Committee (22 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (17 Jan 2008 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (22 Jul 2004 to 15 Sep 2004)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (4 Dec 2003 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) (11 Jul 2003 to 17 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (2 Jul 2001 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (27 May 1999 to 8 Apr 2010)
  • Deputy Speaker (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) (6 May 1992 to 1 May 1997)
  • Member, Televising of Proceedings of the House Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Nov 1989)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (1 Nov 1978 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Member, Expenditure Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)
  • Chair, Expenditure: Arts & Home Office Sub-Committee (1 Nov 1978 to 4 Apr 1979)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.