Lord Forsyth of Drumlean

Conservative

A selection of Lord Forsyth of Drumlean's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Forsyth of Drumlean’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Forsyth of Drumlean’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (2nd Day) 22 Jun 2017

    That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty as follows:
  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (2nd Day) 22 Jun 2017

    “Most Gracious Sovereign—We, Your Majesty’s most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Lords Spiritual and Temporal in Parliament assembled, beg leave to thank Your Majesty for the most gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament”.
  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (1st Day) 21 Jun 2017

    My Lords, may I begin by thanking the Leader of the House and the Chief Whip for inviting me to move this Motion for the Humble Address? It is a singular and unexpected honour, and I confess that I feel like I did the other day when a very attractive young lady offered me her seat on the Tube. However, I imagine that my noble friend Lady Bertin—who will second the Motion—and I are...

More of Lord Forsyth of Drumlean’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1999

Currently held offices

  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (since 8 Jun 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Finance Bill Sub-Committee (8 Dec 2015 to 4 Mar 2016)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (25 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Soft Power Committee (16 May 2013 to 11 Mar 2014)
  • Member, Economic Affairs Committee (15 Dec 2008 to 15 May 2013)
  • Member, Barnett Formula Committee (10 Dec 2008 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England (6 Mar 2000 to 11 May 2001)
  • Secretary of State for Scottish Office (5 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (20 Jul 1994 to 5 Jul 1995)
  • Minister of State (Department of Employment) (14 Apr 1992 to 19 Jul 1994)
  • Minister of State (Scottish Office) (7 Sep 1990 to 13 Apr 1992)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) (13 Jun 1987 to 7 Sep 1990)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 15 May 1987)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.