Lord Filkin

Non-affiliated Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Lord Filkin's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Filkin’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Filkin’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Intergenerational Fairness in Government Policy - Motion to Take Note 26 Oct 2017

    My Lords, I congratulate the noble Baroness, Lady Smith, on this important debate. I declare two interests. First, I am delighted to be a member of the Intergenerational Commission, chaired by the noble Lord, Lord Willetts. It has been one of the most thoughtful processes I have ever been involved in. Secondly, I chair the Centre for Ageing Better, an independent body promoted by government,...
  • Local Housing Need - Statement 14 Sep 2017

    My Lords, I warmly welcome the Government’s commitment to radically increase the supply of housing. I declare two interests as chair of the Centre for Ageing Better and as a member of the Intergenerational Commission. The problems of insufficient housing are borne by both ends of the spectrum. Younger people face significantly higher housing cost and significantly lower quality of housing...
  • National Health Service — Motion to Take Note 14 Jan 2016

    My Lords, I thank the noble Lord, Lord Turnberg, for this extremely important debate. I declare an interest as chair of the Centre for Ageing Better, a new What Works Centre that does what it says. I will focus on the implications for the NHS of an older population and I shall seek to look 10 years forward, as I think it is essential that we do so in order to address this question. The...

More of Lord Filkin’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Non-affiliated Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 29 July 1999

Party was Other until 12 Oct 1999; Labour until 12 Nov 2013

Currently held offices

  • Member, Public Services Committee (since 13 Feb 2020)
  • Member, Gambling Industry Committee (since 13 Jun 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Public Service and Demographic Change Committee (29 May 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (21 Dec 2011 to 18 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Working Practices Committee (27 Jul 2010 to 26 Apr 2011)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (6 Jun 2005 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Sure Start, Early Years and Childcare), Department for Education and Skills (4 Nov 2004 to 11 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Education and Skills (10 Sep 2004 to 4 Nov 2004)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Sure Start, Early Years and Childcare) (also Department for Work and Pensions) (9 Sep 2004 to 10 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs (13 Jun 2003 to 10 Sep 2004)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) (13 Jun 2003 to 9 Sep 2004)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Home Office (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Government Whip (12 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.