Baroness Finlay of Llandaff

Deputy Chairman of Committees

Crossbench

A selection of Baroness Finlay of Llandaff's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Finlay of Llandaff’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Finlay of Llandaff’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Financial Guidance and Claims Bill [HL] - Report (1st Day) 24 Oct 2017

    I am most grateful to the Minister, particularly for those final phrases in her speech, and to all noble Lords who have spoken and contributed to an extremely rich debate. It has become evident that this is not just about vulnerable people, but about everybody who can find themselves in a vulnerable circumstance. There should be no stigmatisation of any sort; this could happen to anybody. The...
  • Financial Guidance and Claims Bill [HL] - Report (1st Day) 24 Oct 2017

    Through being able to come back at Third Reading, we have the assurance that we can tailor the Bill to try to get it absolutely right and to meet all the needs that have been outlined during this rich debate. Because of that, I beg leave to withdraw the amendment. Amendment 11 withdrawn.
  • Financial Guidance and Claims Bill [HL] - Report (1st Day) 24 Oct 2017

    My Lords, I am grateful to those who have put their names to Amendment 11: my noble friends Lady Coussins and Lady Hollins, as well as the noble Lord, Lord McKenzie, who addressed these issues in Committee and has been trying to move things forward. I also thank the Minister for meeting me and my noble friend Lady Coussins, for giving so much of her time and paying so much attention to every...

More of Baroness Finlay of Llandaff’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 10 July 2001

Currently held offices

  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 6 Nov 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Policy for the Built Environment Committee (11 Jun 2015 to 11 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Public Service and Demographic Change Committee (29 May 2012 to 5 Mar 2013)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (14 Nov 2007 to 12 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill (30 Nov 2004 to 7 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (22 Jul 2004 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (19 Nov 2002 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (13 Nov 2002 to 30 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (13 Nov 2002 to 17 Nov 2005)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.