Baroness Flather

Former Crossbench Peer

A selection of Baroness Flather’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Flather’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Flather’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Commonwealth - Motion to Take Note 30 Jun 2022

    My Lords, I hope that your Lordships have noticed how much of the Commonwealth is represented in your Lordships’ House today. It shows that we are interested in knowing what is happening to the Commonwealth, as much as we want to share. One of the things which I feel were done incorrectly was line-drawing on a map. People were not consulted on whether they would like to be with each other,...
  • Assisted Dying Bill [HL] - Second Reading: Amendment to the Motion 22 Oct 2021

    My Lords, forgive me for not standing. If I stand, noble Lords will have to pick me up, so it is better that I keep sitting. Each situation is very personal to who you are dealing with and to make rules and regulations is very difficult because each situation is also different. It will be extremely difficult to make rules and regulations that cover everything. Of course, we must try, because...
  • Extension of Franchise (House of Lords) Bill [HL] - Second Reading 7 Feb 2020

    My Lords, I make no apology for saying that I feel personally deprived. That is the feeling that I get from other noble Lords: we all feel personally deprived. I cannot say that I have had a burning desire to vote in every general election, but in the two most recent elections I wanted to vote because some very big issues were presented to us. However, we had no vote. The noble Lord, Lord...

More of Baroness Flather’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Crossbench Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 11 June 1990

Left the House of Lords on 6 February 2024

Party was Conservative until 3 Dec 1998; Crossbench until 31 Jul 1999; Conservative until 12 May 2008

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Intergovernmental Organisations Committee (15 Nov 2007 to 19 Mar 2008)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (22 Jul 2004 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Medical Ethics Select Committee (22 Nov 1993 to 31 Jan 1994)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (15 Nov 1990 to 5 Nov 1993)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)