Lord Skelmersdale

Deputy Speaker (Lords)

Conservative

A selection of Lord Skelmersdale's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Skelmersdale’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Skelmersdale’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Lord Skelmersdale’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1973

Currently held offices

  • Deputy Speaker (Lords) (since 29 Nov 2010)
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees (since 13 Oct 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (8 Jun 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (12 Jun 2014 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Leader's Group on Working Practices Committee (27 Jul 2010 to 26 Apr 2011)
  • Member, Communications Committee (22 Jun 2010 to 14 May 2014)
  • - Shadow Minister, Shadow Minister (27 Jul 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (24 Jul 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Work & Pensions (9 Jul 2007 to 24 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister, Work & Pensions (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Work & Pensions & Welfare Reform (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Whip, Whips (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Work & Pensions and Welfare Reform (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Economic Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Health (22 Feb 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Health (6 Jul 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Economic Affairs (10 May 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Public Services, Health & Education (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)
  • Deputy Chief Whip, Whips (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (9 Jun 1997 to 30 Nov 2000)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B (28 Oct 1996 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (20 May 1992 to 18 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (19 Nov 1981 to 15 Nov 1988)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee G (19 Nov 1975 to 28 Oct 1981)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.