Baroness Byford

Conservative Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Byford's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Has never voted on an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency
  • Generally voted against more EU integration Show votes 1 vote for, 11 votes against, 3 absences, between 2008–2011
  • Has never voted on raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year
  • Has never voted on fewer MPs in the House of Commons
  • Has never voted on university tuition fees

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Byford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Byford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Fisheries Bill [HL] - Committee (2nd Day): Amendment 28 4 Mar 2020

    My Lords, I looked at this very carefully as it is a fairly concise amendment. I picked up on the three words—and indeed, the noble Lord, Lord Cameron, has kindly enlarged and reflected upon them—“any public authority”. That, to me, is huge, as there are so many different aspects of public authority. It goes on to say “having any function relating to fish and aquaculture activities...
  • Fisheries Bill [HL] - Committee (1st Day) (Continued): Amendment 5 2 Mar 2020

    My Lords, I thank the Minister for his response, and the two other noble Lords for supporting—in principle, I think—the ideas behind this amendment. Obviously, we look forward to looking at theirs in greater detail as well. The one thing that slightly concerns me, as the Minister rightly said, is that there is no one size that fits all. I understand that but, on the other hand, if we have...
  • Fisheries Bill [HL] - Committee (1st Day) (Continued): Amendment 5 2 Mar 2020

    My Lords, I have the great pleasure of speaking to the amendments standing in my name and that of my noble and learned friend Lord Mackay of Clashfern. Unfortunately, he is delayed. He had hoped to arrive in time, but I have the pleasure of moving the amendment anyway. Together, the two amendments call for collaborative working on the Bill. While in our earlier discussions we asked whether...

More of Baroness Byford’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1996

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Environment Sub-Committee (23 Apr 2020 to 5 May 2020)
  • Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (2 Jul 2019 to 23 Apr 2020)
  • Member, Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill Committee (29 Nov 2018 to 31 Mar 2019)
  • Member, Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee (29 Jun 2017 to 13 Mar 2018)
  • Member, Information Committee (Lords) (23 Jun 2015 to 31 Aug 2016)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (5 Feb 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (17 May 2012 to 10 Oct 2012)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (22 Jun 2010 to 16 May 2012)
  • Member, Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) (13 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Shadow Minister (Food & Rural Affairs), Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Shadow Secretary of State for Environment & Transport (9 May 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Environment and Transport (22 Feb 2005 to 9 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Environment and Transport (6 Jul 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Environment & Transport (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.