Lord Shutt of Greetland

Liberal Democrat

A selection of Lord Shutt of Greetland's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Shutt of Greetland’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Shutt of Greetland’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Queen’s Speech - Debate (2nd Day) (Continued) 22 Jun 2017

    My Lords, here in the UK, the election was announced on 18 April, over nine weeks ago, and our last day in this House was 27 April. Since then we have had the election, we have had disturbances and we have had our tragedies, and we are saddened by these events. The islands of the South Atlantic have had problems of a different order. In May 2016, the St Helena airport was meant to open with...
  • Grenfell Tower - Statement 22 Jun 2017

    My Lords, will the announced public inquiry be conducted under the full rigour of the Inquiries Act 2005? We have this Act; it should be used.
  • Brexit and the EU Budget (EUC Report) - Motion to Take Note 6 Apr 2017

    My Lords, I too pay tribute to my noble friend Lady Falkner of Margravine for her leadership and the way in which she has conducted the committee while she has served as our chairman. As she has indicated in her generous comments to me, this is my last contribution as a member of the European Union Financial Affairs Sub-Committee prior to my being rotated off for further service elsewhere. It...

More of Lord Shutt of Greetland’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 16 May 2000

Positions held at time of appointment: Chartered Accountant and Group Leader, Calderdale MBC (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee (since 12 Jun 2015)
  • Member, Audit Committee (Lords) (since 16 Dec 2014)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs (12 Jun 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Inquiries Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 26 Feb 2014)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (9 Jan 2013 to 18 Jun 2013)
  • Member, Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence (28 Jun 2011 to 1 May 2012)
  • Lords Spokesperson (Northern Ireland Office) (13 Oct 2010 to 8 May 2012)
  • Member, Refreshment Committee (Lords) (9 Jun 2010 to 20 Jun 2012)
  • Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords) (11 May 2010 to 8 May 2012)
  • Chief Whip in the House of Lords (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (Lords) (15 Jun 2005 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (7 Jun 2005 to 1 May 2012)
  • Chief Whip (1 Jun 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (25 May 2005 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Joint Committee on Security (24 May 2005 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee (24 May 2005 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Selection, Committee of (Lords) (19 May 2005 to 14 May 2012)
  • Spokesperson in the Lords, Northern Ireland Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Northern Ireland Affairs (26 Jan 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (26 Nov 2003 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, European Union Committee (19 Nov 2002 to 7 May 2005)
  • Member, Audit Committee (Lords) (13 Nov 2002 to 7 Apr 2005)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee B (26 Jun 2001 to 20 Nov 2003)
  • Member, House of Lords Offices Committee (13 Dec 2000 to 7 Nov 2002)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F (12 Dec 2000 to 11 May 2001)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.