Lord Hughes of Woodside

Labour Peer

A selection of Lord Hughes of Woodside's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Hughes of Woodside’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Hughes of Woodside’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • UK-EU Future Relationship: Young Voters - Question 10 Sep 2018

    How can it make sense to have a referendum on what might be, but refuse to have a referendum on what it actually is? What is the difference between the previous referendum and the one we are thinking of now? You will be asked to judge on what actually is the case for leaving, not on the hypotheticals one way or the other.
  • General Data Protection Regulation - Question 5 Jun 2018

    Does the Minister accept that one of the benefits of this legislation is that now people have to write and ask you whether or not you want to receive junk mail? That is fine. But with many of them, not only do you click “unsubscribe” but they ask you why you have unsubscribed. Will the Minister make sure that these issues are vigorously pursued and there is no slacking off? Frankly, my...
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Bus Services: Wheelchairs 23 May 2018

    To ask Her Majesty's Government, further to the reply by Baroness Sugg on 15 May (HL Deb, col 587), how many staff are working on the task and finish group set up to improve acces to wheelchair space on buses; and how much time each member of staff has spent working on the group.

More of Lord Hughes of Woodside’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1997

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, EU Sub-Committee C (12 Jan 1998 to 11 Nov 1999)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jul 1985 to 1 Jul 1988)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (27 Jan 1982 to 5 Feb 1982)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (3 Feb 1981 to 5 Feb 1982)
  • Chair, Scottish Affairs Committee (21 Jan 1981 to 27 Jan 1982)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (3 May 1979 to 21 Jan 1981)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) (11 Mar 1974 to 22 Jul 1975)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.