Baroness Royall of Blaisdon

Labour Peer

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Baroness Royall of Blaisdon's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Royall of Blaisdon’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Royall of Blaisdon’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Baroness Royall of Blaisdon’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 11 October 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Head of the European Commission Office in Wales. (from Number 10 press release)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Spokesperson (Equalities and Women's Issues) (17 Oct 2011 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) (8 Oct 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (8 Oct 2010 to 5 Sep 2011)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Lords (12 May 2010 to 27 May 2015)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, House of Lords (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Leader of the House of Lords and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (6 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, House Committee (Lords) (7 Oct 2008 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • President of the Council, Privy Council Office (6 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Leader of the House of Lords and Lord President of the Council (Privy Council Office) (3 Oct 2008 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Member, Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) (28 Jan 2008 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee (28 Jan 2008 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (Lords) (28 Jan 2008 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chief Whip (House of Lords), HM Household (25 Jan 2008 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Chief Whip (House of Lords) (25 Jan 2008 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Lords) (17 Nov 2007 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Accommodation Steering Group Committee (6 Nov 2007 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Government Whip (17 Jun 2005 to 25 Jan 2008)
  • Member, Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (29 Nov 2004 to 7 May 2005)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.