Baroness Buscombe

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Conservative Peer

A selection of Baroness Buscombe's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Baroness Buscombe’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Baroness Buscombe’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Upcoming Business – Lords: Main Chamber 5 Mar 2019

    Draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2019 – Baroness Buscombe. Orders and regulations
  • Retirement Age: Women - Question 20 Feb 2019

    My Lords, I can confirm that between October 2017 and September 2018 there were 1.4 million women aged 60 and over employed in the UK. However, I am unable to say how this equates to national insurance contributions. This is because some women may earn under the primary threshold and therefore not pay national insurance contributions and, conversely, others may choose to pay voluntary...
  • Retirement Age: Women - Question 20 Feb 2019

    My Lords, since 1995, successive Governments, including the Government of the party opposite, have gone to significant lengths to communicate these changes using a range of formats, communication methods and styles, including communication campaigns, leaflets and information online. But it is also important to emphasise that there is no link between the balance of the National Insurance Fund...

More of Baroness Buscombe’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative Peer

Entered the House of Lords in 1998

Currently held offices

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (since 15 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) (21 Dec 2016 to 15 Jun 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (3 Dec 2015 to 27 Apr 2017)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (16 Jul 2015 to 12 May 2016)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (15 Jan 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Inquiries Act 2005 Committee (16 May 2013 to 26 Feb 2014)
  • Member, EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (17 May 2012 to 21 May 2013)
  • Shadow Minister, Education (16 Dec 2005 to 11 Jan 2007)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Education (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Spokespersons In the Lords, Home Affairs (22 Feb 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (6 Jul 2004 to 22 Feb 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home, Constitutional & Legal Affairs (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.