Lord Young of Norwood Green

Labour

A selection of Lord Young of Norwood Green's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lord Young of Norwood Green’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lord Young of Norwood Green’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Housing: Shared Ownership - Question 6 Nov 2018

    My Lords, what are the Government doing to encourage community ownership, when it is still ownership but the land itself remains within the local authority?
  • Benefits: Reductions - Motion to Take Note 1 Nov 2018

    The Minister says, “It is not a pause, we will take a little longer”. Will she just clarify that? What does she mean exactly?
  • Benefits: Reductions - Motion to Take Note 1 Nov 2018

    My Lords, I too congratulate my noble friend Lord Bassam on introducing this debate, and I echo the tributes that have been paid to Lady Hollis. I want to focus on a couple of aspects, and start by quoting from the Times on 15 October. Paul Johnson is director of the Institute for Fiscal Studies—not exactly a left-wing organisation, so a reputable source, I trust the Minister will...

More of Lord Young of Norwood Green’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour Peer

Entered the House of Lords on 7 September 2004

Positions held at time of appointment: Senior Deputy General Secretary, Communication Workers' Union. (from Number 10 press release)

Currently held offices

  • Member, EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (since 27 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee (Lords) (5 May 2016 to 15 Dec 2016)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (8 Oct 2010 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (13 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Business, Innovation & Skills (10 Jun 2009 to 13 Oct 2009)
  • Government Whip (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Postal Affairs and Employment Relations) (also Lord in Waiting) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Skills & Apprenticeships), Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (9 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Lords in Waiting (Skills & Apprenticeships), HM Household (9 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (6 Oct 2008 to 9 Oct 2008)
  • Government Whip (6 Oct 2008 to 9 Oct 2008)
  • Government Whip (5 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills) (Skills & Apprenticeships) (5 Oct 2008 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (17 Jan 2008 to 26 Nov 2008)
  • Member, EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (8 Oct 2007 to 16 Oct 2008)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.